PRIVACY POLICY


Your privacy is important to Verdura and its associated websites and companies. So we have developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your personal information.

This Policy document applies to the Verdura web site located at www.verdura.co.uk and www.digitalhealthpartners.co.uk and all associated sites linked by Verdura, its subsidiaries and affiliates, including Verdura sites around the world.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we provide data and privacy information imbedded in our products connected with our Data & Privacy Icon for certain features that ask to use your personal information.


Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and contact us if you have any questions.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Verdura or a Verdura affiliated company. Verdura and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information Verdura may collect and how we may use it:


What personal information we collect

  • When you create a Verdura or Digital Health Partners account, apply for credit, purchase a product, download a software update, connect to our services, contact us including by social media or participate in an online survey, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, device identifiers, IP address, location information, credit card information and profile information where the contact is via social media.
  • When you share your content with family and friends using Verdura products, send gift certificates and products, or invite others to participate in Verdura services or forums, Verdura may collect the information you provide about those people such as name, mailing address, email address, and phone number. Verdura will use such information to fulfill your requests, provide the relevant product or service, or for anti-fraud purposes.
  • In certain jurisdictions, we may ask for a government issued ID in limited circumstances including when setting up accounts for the purpose of extending credit, applying for credit , managing deliveries, or as required by law.

How we use your personal information

We may process your personal information: for the purposes described in this Verdura Policy, with your consent, for compliance with a legal obligation to which Verdura is subject, for the performance of a contract to which you are party, in order to protect your vital interests, or when we have assessed it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Verdura or a third party to whom it may be necessary to disclose information. If you have questions about this legal basis you can contact the European Data Protection Officer.

  • The personal information we collect allows us to keep you posted on Verdura’s latest product announcements, updates, and upcoming events. If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can opt-out anytime by contacting us.
  • We also use personal information to help us create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve our products, services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes. We may also use your personal information for account and network security purposes, including in order to protect our services for the benefit of all our users, and pre-screening or scanning uploaded content for potentially illegal content, including child sexual exploitation material. Where we use your information for anti-fraud purposes it arises from the conduct of an online transaction with us. We limit our uses of data for anti-fraud purposes to those which are strictly necessary and within our assessed legitimate interests to protect our customers and our services. For certain online transactions we may also validate the information provided by you with publicly accessible sources.
  • We may use your personal information, including date of birth, to verify identity, assist with identification of users, and to determine appropriate services. For example, we may use date of birth to determine the age of Verdura account holders.
  • From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with Verdura, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.
  • We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Verdura’s products, services, and customer communications.
  • If you enter into a contest, or similar promotion we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.
  • If you apply for a position at Verdura or we receive your information in connection with a potential role at Verdura, we may use your information to evaluate your candidacy and to contact you. If you are a candidate, you will receive more information about how Verdura handles candidate personal information at the time of application.

Source of your personal information where they are not collected from you

We may have received your personal information from other persons if that person has shared their content with you using Verdura products, sent gift certificates and products, or invited you to participate in Verdura services or forums. We may also validate the information provided by you when creating an Verdura account with a third party for security and fraud prevention purposes.

If you are a potential candidate for employment with Verdura, we may have received your personal information from third parties such as recruiters or external websites. We will use the personal information we receive to contact you about a potential opportunity or in evaluating your candidacy. If you did not provide us with your personal information directly, we will inform you of the source when we first contact you regarding your candidacy. For research and development purposes, we may use datasets such as those that contain images, voices or other data that could be associated with an identifiable person. When acquiring such datasets, we do so in accordance with applicable law in the jurisdiction in which the dataset is hosted. When using such datasets for research and development, we do not attempt to re-identify individuals who may appear therein.


Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

  • We may collect information such as occupation, language, post code, area code, unique device identifier, referrer URL, location, and the time zone where an Verdura product is used so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our products, services, and advertising.
  • We may collect information regarding customer activities on our website and from our other products and services. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non‑personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
  • We may collect and store details of how you use our services, including search queries. This information may be used to improve the relevancy of results provided by our services. Except in limited instances to ensure the quality of our services over the Internet, such information will not be associated with your IP address.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.


Cookies and Other Technologies

Verdura’s websites, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use "cookies" and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non‑personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Verdura also uses cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience with Verdura more convenient and personal. For example, knowing your first name lets us welcome you the next time you visit the Verdura Online Store. Knowing your country and language − and if you are an educator, your school − helps us provide a customised and more useful shopping experience. Knowing someone using your computer or device has shopped for a certain product or used a particular service helps us make our advertising and email communications more relevant to your interests. And knowing your contact information, hardware identifiers, and information about your computer or device helps us personalise your operating system, set up your service, and provide you with better customer service.

As is true of most internet services, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to understand and analyse trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behavior on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Verdura may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Verdura website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages. Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.


Disclosure to Third Parties

At times Verdura may provide third parties with certain personal information to provide or improve our products and services, including to deliver products at your request, or to help Verdura market to consumers. When we do, we require those third parties to handle it in accordance with relevant laws. Personal information will never be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.


Service Providers

Verdura shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, processing and assessing a finance application, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys.

These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever Verdura operates.

Our current finance partner/lender whom uses the information to assess and process your application for finance is etika (a trading name of etika Finance UK Ltd), a company authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under registration number 697658. etika Finance UK Ltd is a UK registered company, registration number 07440512 with registered offices at WeWork, No 1 Spinningfields, Quay Street, Manchester, M3 3JE.www.etika.com.

Consumer credit service is provided by etika Finance UK Ltd trading as etika


Others

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for Verdura to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate. We may also disclose information about you, but only where there is a lawful basis for doing so, if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. This could include providing information to public or governmental authorities. Additionally, in the event of a reorganisation, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.


Protection of Personal Information

Verdura takes the security of your personal information very seriously. Verdura online services such as the Verdura Online Store protect your personal information during transit using encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). When your personal data is stored by Verdura, we use computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures.

When you use some Verdura products, services, or applications or post on an Verdura forum, chat room, or social networking service, the personal information and content you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to share or submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.


The Existence of Automated Decision-Making, Including Profiling

Verdura does not take any decisions involving the use of algorithms or profiling that significantly affects you.


Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

Verdura makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and our service specific privacy summaries. When assessing these periods we carefully examine our need to collect personal information at all and if we establish a relevant need we only retain it for the shortest possible period to realize the purpose of collection unless a longer retention period is required by law.


Access to Personal Information

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by signing in to your Verdura ID account page. For other personal information we hold, we will provide you with access (including a copy) for any purpose including to request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if Verdura is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes.

We may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. We may also decline aspects of deletion or access requests if we believe doing so would undermine our legitimate use of data for anti-fraud and security purposes as described earlier. For the exercise of access, deactivation/restriction, correction, or deletion requests please contact us by emailing support@verdura.co.uk.


Third Party Sites and Services

Verdura websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties.

Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.


Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to Verdura employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.


Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about Verdura’s Privacy Policy or data processing, you would like to contact our ‘or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us. You can always contact us by phone at the relevant Verdura’s Support number.

When a privacy question or question about personal information received in response to an access/download request is received our team will address your issue. Where your issue may be more substantive in nature, we may request more information from you. All such substantive contacts receive a response within seven (7), days wherever possible - providing a response on the issue raised, requesting additional information where necessary or indicating that a response will require additional time. You may at any time refer your complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office) if you are unsatisfied with a reply received from us. If you ask us, we will endeavour to provide you with information about relevant complaint avenues which may be applicable to your circumstances.

ICO details are Organisation name: Verdura Rewards Limited Reference: ZA561154

Where your complaint indicates an improvement could be made in our handling of privacy issues, we will take steps to make such an update at the next reasonable opportunity. In the event that a privacy issue has resulted in a negative impact on you or another person we will take steps to address that with you or that other person.

Verdura may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy. We will also contact you via your contact information on file, for example by email, notification or some other equivalent method.

Verdura Rewards Limited is a UK registered company, Registration Number 10952722 with registered offices at 12a Queen Anne’s Place. Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 2PT. Verdura Rewards is a company authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under registration number 918168.

Contact office@verdura.co.uk.

The Verdura Privacy Policy was updated on 17th October 2020